These situations typically include videotaping
[…] Posted In:
Published on:
Updated:

Probably not.  If you’ve been convicted of a felony in Michigan, then your gun rights will be suspended for three to five years, depending on the type of felony.  The suspension time periods start when you’re done with your felony probation and it is also likely that the sentencing Judge addressed this issue at the time you were sentenced and made the non-possession of firearms an explicit condition of probation.  For a more detailed explanation, let’s look at what the law provides.

The law that covers this issue is found at Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.224f, which provides as follows:

A person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all the following circumstances exist: (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

In Tennessee, a person convicted of DUI would be ordered to pay a “Blood Alcohol or Drug Determination Test (BADT)” fee as part of their court costs.  No BADT fee was charged where a case was dismissed, a not guilty verdict returned, or where a defendant pled to a non-DUI related offense.