The law that covers this issue is found at Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.224f, which provides as follows:
[…] Don’t assume you can keep the guns without checking with your probation officer. If you’re not happy with the information given to you, or can’t reach your probation officer, then you may want to retain a lawyer to assist you. Obtaining clarity around this issue is especially important considering that raising a “defense” to a prosecution such as that you were not in possession of firearms kept sequestered within a home where you lived, Michigan Compiled Laws suggests that you will have the burden of proving that this exception applies. Specifically, MCL § 776.20 provides:
In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.
If you have been convicted of a felony in Michigan, then until your firearms rights are restored, it is best for you to stay as far away as possible from firearms of all kinds. Otherwise, you may be placing yourself at risk of not only a violation of probation but of new felony charges.