Super Lawyers
[…] Field sobriety tests are discussed in detail below.

Attacking the PBT

In Michigan an arrest can be based on the results of the breath test alone. According, if a roadside breath test is given, then the only way to effectively attack the validity of the arrest is to attack either the administration of the breath test itself, meaning its foundation, or to argue that the police officer did not have “reasonable cause” to administer it.

This contention is based on MCL § 257.625a(2); MSA 9.2325(1)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:

(2) A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state and that the person by the consumption of intoxicating liquor may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle,

* * * may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis.

(Emphasis added).

1. No "Reasonable Cause"

People v. Bloyd, 416 Mich. 538, 554; 331 NW2d 447 (1984) indicates that reasonable cause is something less than probable cause, but substantially more that a reasonable suspicion.